School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal F.F. (continued)

About a hundred years ago (about thirty years before Miceál Mac Conamara went as an apprentice to Kilrush) there was a widow living near Carrigaholt.

(continued from previous page)
    The girl did so and when the dinner was ready she went out to call them in. The day was very rough and to keep her hair from getting blown about the girl tied a red handker chief around her head. As soon as she appeared in the field the strangers horse broke away from the plough and the stranger jumped on the horse's back and both disappeared like a flash of lightning. The widow's son was terrified but after a while when he recovered somewhat he decided that as they had a good bit ploughed in the two and a half days he might as well sow the oats.
    He sowed the oats and he had a fine crop the best in the neighbourhood. When Autumn came he cut the corn and later on threshed it and he had a fine lot of grain in his barn. One day in October his mother was in the kitchen when suddenly the stranger appeared again. "Why didn't you keep your word", said she to the widow. The widow began to apologise and explain what happened on the day of the funeral, but the other cut her short. "I don't want any of your apologies or soft talk", said she "I came for the bag of corn I am entitled to." "You can have it and two bags" said the widow. "for I had a fine crop thank God". "I don't want two bags", said the stranger "I want exactly what I gave you. I want one bag of seed grain. "Oh" I could not do that", said the widow
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare