School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal F - Gabha na gCleas

Long ago there lived in the South of Ireland a widower and his only child - a son.

Long ago there lived in the South of Ireland a widower and his only child - a son. They had only a small patch of land so they were very poor. When the son was about seventeen years of age the father said to himself that he should get him bound to some trade. He thought that if the son had a trade together with the little farm he would be fairly comfortable, but if he had to live on the farm alone he would always be miserably poor. The poor old man however knew very little about trades or apprenticeship and he had no idea what he should put his son to.
    On a certain morning however he called his son early and he told him that he meant to take him along and get him apprenticed to some trade before evening. The two got ready and they set out and they walked on for miles and miles. At last towards evening they came to a bridge and as they were both feeling a bit tired they rested for a while there, and as the father was leaning on the parapet looking about him he saw a forge close by. "I wonder is there any chance I could get my little boy apprenticed there," said he
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Languages