School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal X

When my father was a young man - a little over twenty he had a greyhound which he and his neighbours believed to be a pretty good one..

When my father was a young man - a little over twenty - he had a greyhound which he and his neighbours believed to be a pretty good one, though he has never actually run it against any other dog.
    One evening about dusk a neighbour was passing through our land and as he was coming near a fort or or rath which is at the back of our house he saw a hare run out of the fort. He whistled at once for the hound and as the hound knew that man as well as it knew the members of our household it came at once. The man set it after the hare and the hare ran straight from our fort to Donnellan's fort less than a quarter of a mile away. Coming towards the fort the hound was gaining on the hare. Donnallans fort is a double ringed one and the man thought that the hound would be able to grab the hare as it jumped over the "rings." He saw the hare distinctly go over the first ring then down into the clais and climb the ring into the leathrán with the hound in close pursuit. When he did not see either the hound or hare emerge on the other side he came to the conclusion that the hound had caught the hare and he was rather annoyed to think that it did not return to him
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Niocaill