School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal F.F. (continued)

About a hundred years ago (about thirty years before Miceál Mac Conamara went as an apprentice to Kilrush) there was a widow living near Carrigaholt.

seed or grain of any description.
    "Don't let that trouble you" said the stranger. I'll give you a bag of seed oats and you can repay me next Autumn and I'll send my son and a horse to help your son to get his ploughing done, but if I do there are two matters that you will have to attend. First of all you will have to repay me the same sort of seed that I give you. "oh that is easily done" said the widow. "If you give me seed oats, wheat is not going to grow out of it of course. I'll give you back the sort of seed you gave me. I won't have any sort in any case". "Secondly", said the stranger, "neither you nor any one who attends to my son while he is here must wear anything red". "That is easily done too" said the widow. "Well don't forget about it", said the other, and with that she went away.
    Next morning early the widow and her son saw a stranger approaching them. He led a fine strong farm horse and he had a big sack of seed oats laid across the horse's back. He and the widows son began to plough and they worked steadily all day. Next day he came again and as before they worked hard all day. On the third day there was a funeral in the neighbourhood and the widow went to the funeral but before she went she asked a girl who lived in one of the neighbouring houses to run in and get their dinner for the two men.
    Languages
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare