School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. About forty years ago the young men and boys of this district used to play a game called "camans". It was played with sticks cut out of the hedge. The sticks had one end crooked. They played with a ball made of rags, sometimes with a large spool or a top. They used to play this game on the road or in a bare field. Two stones or sometimes rods were used as goal posts. An equal number played on each side but it did not matter how many played on each side. When the ball was put in between the two stones or rods it was a goal. There was no referee. The ball was never lifted off the ground.
    The young men used to play football about forty years ago with a hay-ball. A rope was made of hay and then made into the shape of a ball. Two stones or rods were used as goal posts.
    Peter Mc Mahon
    Killyneill, Co. Monaghan