School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. St Patrick is the local patron saint. When he visited this parish he built a church where the Protestant church now is.
    When he built this church where was a little lake beside it. He wished to remove this lake so one day he stood beside the lake and he threw a large book towards the townland in Shelvins. The book fell in Shelvins and the lake went after it and the lake is still there.
  2. One day St Patrick met a woman on the road. She told her that it was very hard to get milk. She was going about looking for it. Then she went on and she met a cow on the road. A voice said "milk this cow and bring her home". She milked the cow and brought her home and ever afterwards she had plenty of milk.