School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. The land lord of Killyneil was Mr Waddel of Ballybay. He was not regarded as a bad landlord but he evicted a few tenants in the townland. Hugh McKeever of Killyneil was evicted for nonpayment of rent. A man named Maklin was also evicted but the landlord gave him a small farm in the townland of Kildoagh. A man named Evans was also evicted. All these tenants were many years behind with their rent, mainly due to drink. A story is told about the eviction of Evans. He owed a large amount of rent but the landlord did not wish to evict him and his family. In the end the landlord came and gave Evans a five pound note and told him to get out he left and went to Belfast. Then he went to America with his family.
    This information was got from Peter McMahon, Killyneil, Monaghan who heard it from his father.
    Peter Mc Mahon