School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. In olden times people generally ate four meals. The first meal was the breakfast at about eight o'clock. Dinner was eaten about 12 o'clock. A third meal was eaten about four o'clock and then supper before going to bed. It was usual for the men to get up about six o'clock and work until about eight o'clock without getting anything to eat. The usual breakfast was porridge and buttermilk. Sometimes potatoes were eaten at breakfast. Usually the porridge pot was placed on the floor
    or on a chair. The family sat around it each with a large bowl of buttermilk and a spoon and took their share.
    Potatoes were often eaten at the breakfast instead of porridge. New milk was used with porridge by farmers but poorer people and workmen never got anything except buttermilk.
    Potatoes were always used at dinner. As a rule a large flat basket called a "teeming" basket was placed on a pot on the centre of the floor. The water out of the potato pot was poured into it.
    1. products
    Mrs Margaret Mullen