School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a family named Murry who are all dead. Owen Geleise now lives where The "crow" Hughes lived. The house is new but built where the old one stood. The "crow"Hughes now lives in Carrowkeel Andrew Duffy built a new house where the Farrell family lived. The Farrell family emigrated to America. This house was once the Parochial House. Patrick Hughes' farm was owned by a man named McKeever who emigrated to America. Miss Mary Hughes farm was owned by a Protestant family named Brien. The land is good. There are two bogs in the townland. The Ulster canal runs through Killyneil. It was not used this thirty five years. The locks are all out of order. Peter McMahon's father worked at this canal when it was being made. The wages were nine pence per day.

A man was ploughing land for Murrays of Killyneil.

Peter McMahon of Killyneil aged 69 years heard this story from his mother.
    A man was ploughing land for Murrays of Killyneil. One day he got a churn dash on the headland where he was ploughing. He brought it home with him for he saw that it was broken
    Desmond Kane
    Killyneill, Co. Monaghan