Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Famine times a great number of people in Tyholland died from sickness and some from starvation. The blight killed the potatoe stalks and the potatoes decayed in the ground and in the pits afterwards. Small farmers and labourers were left without food. Government relief reached the parish and porridge houses were built one where Tyholland Protestant school now is and another where a cottage occupied by James Clinton, Tullynanure now is. Meal was given out to the poor from these places also. A great number of people died a great number went to England Scotland and America if they could get enough money to take them away.
    In the year 1879 the potatoe crop partly failed in this Parish. Indian meal was given out to the poor of the Parish at the Protestant school, Tyholland. A committee
    Kathleen Mc Court
    Templetate, Co. Monaghan