School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. Most people in this locality believe in a certain cure for the Red Murrain in cattle. Nobody in this parish has the cure but Mrs Lacky who lives over the border in County Armagh in the townland of Knockban is said to have its cure. When the animal is seen to have the disease, the owner sends a message to this woman saying that the animal is sick. She says some prayer it is said and the animal will recover. No one knows what the prayer is. Most farmers believe in this cure in the locality.
    Long ago people treated this disease in the following manner. Soot was removed from the chimney and mixed with buttermilk. This was bottled into the sick animal. This cure was said to seldom fail.
    Farse in Horses
    This disease is cured by John Gormley of Killyneil in the Parish. He goes at night time to the house where the sick horse is. He rubs the swollen leg with his hand and says some
    Francis Dobbin
    Shelvins, Co. Monaghan