School: Corvoy

Corvoy, Co. Monaghan
Ss. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to bed. On the following night Simon went alone to the garden and there his deceased friend was awaiting him, with his back towards him as before. The request he asked of Simon was, to go to a certain barn in the district and there in a hole in the wall he would procure a sum of money hidden. He told Simon to take this money and to pay a little bill with it which he owed to Mr George Atkinson and whatever was remaining after paying the bill he told Simon to keep it. On the following morning Simon went to the barn, and finding the money (t) as his friend had predicted, he took it, paid the bill, and kept the remainder. Before Simon parted with his deceased friend that night, he asked him (when) why he was standing with his back towards him, and he told him, that if he would turn round he would scare him to death. Every night until Simon died he would wake up several times during the night, and thinking he could hear the voice of his deceased friend.
    Bridie Mc Kenna
    Cornanagh, Co. Monaghan