School: Conahy (roll number 14364)

Connahy, Co. Kilkenny
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. There is an old rath on the land of Foulksrath castle. One night about a hundred years ago a man was roasting potatoes for his supper on a lime kiln near-by. As he was doing so a little man came up to him, sat down but spoke no word. The man gave him some of his potatoes to eat and after eating them he went away and disappeared in the rath. On the following night he came again and again the man gave him some of his potatoes and again he disappeared in the rath. He came again on the third night and after some of the potatoes he spoke to the man and asked him if he were poor to which the man referred that he was. The little man then told him to meet him on the following night at a certain time at the kiln and that he would he would make him rich for life. The man went home and next night as he was sitting by the fire in his soogawn chair waiting for the time to come to go and keep his appointment with the little man he fell asleep and slept long past the appointed time. He woke up with a start and went to the kiln. But he was late for his appointment and saw no trace of the little man, so he went home downhearted