School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

and again the boy was ready for him.
    Bíodh sin ar an Doimhneán ruadh
    (Let that be on the red Dinen)
    The people of Idough were saved. But from that to this the ricks of Idough are oftener stripped by the storm than any others; the tops of the rushes wither earlier and the floods of the Dinen are more numerous and more destructive than those of any other river of the same size in Ireland.
  2. There was once a priest in some parish in the County Kilkenny who had a servant boy that came from Connacht. Now this boy was always boasting about how much better everything was in Connacht that in Leinster. One morning as the priest and his servant were starting on a journey a hare ran across the path.
    "Upon my word," said the priest, "that is the biggest hare I ever saw."
    "Yes," said the boy, "for a Leinster hare its big enough, but if you were to see the hares we have in Connacht they're as big the asses around here."
    The priest said nothing but rode on.