School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

There is an ancient castle situated on the uníll in James Coogan's farm. There is supposed to be an underground channel going from the castle to the kill on the river and there is a crock of gold hidden in the channel. The white stones of the castle are still to be seen.
    Nicholas Healy
    Mrs James Coogan
    70
  2. No 27
    There is an old and a little castle in the Demesne owned by Christopher Wandesforde. They were the stronghold of his territory. When Cromwell in 1649 devided the land the Wandesfordes received the present parishes of Clough Castlecomer and Muckalee. The little castle was repaired by Summerville who owned a big tract of land in loon.