Scoil: Firoda (uimhir rolla 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

On Buggy's Hill there is a spirit.

One night a man with a horse and car was passing down Buggy's Hill and the horse ran away. The man was nearly killed. Another night a priest was going to a sick man in Firoda. When he was going up Bugg's Hill the horse began to plunge with fear. Then the priest said to the spirit "you are there with your sheep's head on you but you will never harm anyone" The priest's horse went on then.
  2. It is said that there is a treasure hidden in Kiltown in Michael Rowe's haggard. The Danes are supposed to have hidden there for safety from the Irish. It is hidden under a stone wall behind the house. It is said that there were no attempts made to get the treasure because there is a light to be seen on the wall where it is hidden.
    There is another treasure supposed to be hidden in Ballylinnen in John Connell's field. It is hidden under a white thorn bush. It is said that there is gold hidden there. The time is not known when it was put there but it is said that it was the Irish who stole it from the English put it there for safety