School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

Mr. Edward Kavanagh tells me that according to local tradition the Danes took shelter in a little cave in Gleann Turc near where the present Firoda school now stands. He is unable to tell from whom or what they sheltered.
  2. No. 15
    The Irish family ruling this district was the O'Brennans. According to tradition they lived on teh Moate near the school in Firoda, and later on they had a castle at Ardragh outside Castlecomer. Tradition credits them with the building of the Moate to protect themselves from the wild boars in Gleann Turc, just below it.
    The O'Brennans were disposed by the Wandesfordes during Cromwell's campaign.
    Abraham Coady