School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. [Drawing]
    We have a table churn at home. It is a small size. The sides are round and the lid is square. The beaters are inside and they are worked by the handle. It is about eleven years old. The various parts are of the churn are called the lid, the beaters, the legs, and the screws of the handle. There is a tap at the bottom to let out the milk. We make butter once a week in Winter and three times in summer.
    My mother does the churning. If a stranger comes in to the dairy while churning they always give a turn to the handle. If not they would take the butter away with them. It takes a half and hour to do the churning at least. Some time ago the dash churns were used it dashes the cream up and down. But now it is given a rolling motion from side to side at any time. In these churns it is easy to know when the
    M. Brennan
    Unknown