Scoil: Mong, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling Folk visit my district still. They have been doing so for many years. They are a certain class of travelling people, we call them "tinkers". They go around selling small articles such as delph, tin wear, combs, thread, artificial flowers and other things. The people buy from them, but they often exchange them for food and other things.
    These tinkers are not well liked because they do a lot of harm taking fences off ditches. They have different places for staying such as in old derilect houses, old waste places, and in other out houses. Most of these tinkers have carts and asses. They all go in families or in bands. The names of a few of these tinkers are as follows: Mr and Mrs Donovan and family, Dan Doran, Mrs Doran and children, Billy Viscan and family Mick and Mrs Foley and daughters.
    Tom Baker is a poor man who works in a neighbours hous near mine. His home in is Graiguenamanagh
      1. people by social grouping