School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    "Hi home" we say when bringing home the cows at night and "How on" putting them out. Suck Suck we say driving the calves. We have four cow sheds. Each cow shed has a squared cement floor in it. The cows are tied with cow chains around the neck to the manger. When a cow kicks while milking her she is tied around the two hind legs with a hay sugan. Hay sugans are home made. On a around hoop put on one of her front legs and a stick put in it the way she could not let her leg stand on the ground and she would have to stand on her three legs then her leg is turned back from the knee and the hoop sliped up on the knee.
    They are tied by the horns when they are to be dosed. A branch of palm is put up in the cow shed to bring luck to the cattle
    Our horses names are as follows Old red mare, grey mare, Toby, Pop, chestnut, bay, filly, red horse, black
    Mary Brennan
    M. Nolan