School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Over the state room was another storey. Doorway on south end is situated several feet from the ground. A straight stone stairs way in the thickness of the wall to the left, leads from the entrance floor to the state room, on entering which a great square chasm in the floor marks the place of a trap door.
    In 1650 the Castle was surrended to the Cromwellians. Down to 1830 the Castle was surrounded by a strong and high courtyard but vandalism played havoc with the outer walls and buildings. Doors and windows were robbed of there frame work. The castle was held by the Den family for centures until taken by Cromwell.
    Mary Brennan