School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought him in and sent him to bed and gave him a hot cup of tea. It was another man they buried instead of James Ryan.
  2. Once upon a time there was a sports held in Clodiagh and there was a great crowd assembled. There was a big tent erected in the middle of the field and written over the door was "come and see the holy friar" in your thousands. Admission sixpence. Everybody was delighted and they all rushed in haste to see the holy friar. One by one is all they used to be let in and to their great surprise when they went what did they see but a frying pan full of holes. When they came out they used to say to one another Isn't he very nice because they would be affraid they would be called fools. In another part of the field there was another tent erected and all the people went in and written over the door was come and see the strange ass with his tail where his head should be when they went in what was there but an ass and his tail turned to the manger.
    Mary Kavanagh
    Coolroe, Co. Kilkenny