School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. About fifty years ago there was an awful drought. Not a drop of rain fell during the Spring & early Summer. There was practically no harvest that year.The corn was so short that it had to be pulled up by hand out of the roots.
    This information was given me by Mel OConnell Craig who was himself informed by an old person who deals in his shop.
  2. Candle making was carried on in almost every house in this district in olden time. Goats were killed. The flesh was called "black mutton" and the fat was rendered in the bake-pan. Twine was dipped into it, and it was left in grease till set. Candles were then shaped,and the surplus fat was rendered again.
    Basket Making:- Almost every family in the district made its own baskets, and grew sally