School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

for dyeing purposes.Once a stain of the berries gets on anything it can't be removed.
    Ivy leaves boiled and strained is the best cure for removing stains in black or navy serge.Rub the stain well with brush dipped in this water and allow to dry.This is considered a better cure for removing these stains than anything got in the chemist's shop.Ivy leaves boiled in water are a great cure for "drawing" a child's sore head.They are joined together in the shape of a cap and boiled for about an hour.Then when almost dry it is placed on the child's head.It has wonderful drawing and healing powers.
  2. The potato crop is one of the principal crops grown in and around the school district.The amount sown varies from about ½ an acre with the small farmer to about 5 or 6 acres with the well-to-do.They are now all sown in drills which are about ___ inches in width much wider than the drills used for beet.