School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The most harmful weed growing in the land in the school district is the dog-leaf commonly called cupóg. They spread rapidly and they also impoverish the soil if they are not cut down. Thistles are another very harmful weed. They grow in almost any sort of soil, and would destroy the country unless cut down before the fluffly heads come on them as the wind would scatter the seed far and wide. These thistles are very harmful to binders who tied the corn with the hands. They destroy their hands and it is difficult to remove them from the sheaves. The buacallán buidhe is another harful weed. It bears a large yellow flower which gradually opens. It blooms all through late Summer and early Autumn. Farmers are warned to cut them down before they bloom.
    Nettles generally grow beside ditches and also in dykes. They are very good for turkeys when these birds are getting the red heads. The leaves are removed from