School: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (roll number 1152)

Coppanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. A great fire occurred in Foleys, Raheendenore in the year 1914. A little boy aged about ___ years struck a match unknown to his parents. The result was the burning of hay and hay-barn, also cars and other machinery. Luckily the child ran home and gave the alarm when he saw the smoke and flames and no lives were lost. There were pups in the hay and the child wanted to warm them
    Mr. Lennon of Coolsheehy Graig-na-Managh was employed by Richard Sheehy Coolsheehy. He accompanied his employer to the fair of Kilkenny being in charge of a young horse. In Kilkenny the horse got beyond his control, and Mr. Lennon was knocked down and killed. When news of the sad accident was brought to his wife she became insane at being left destitute with three young children.
    Shortly after, Jack Sheehy, a little boy about 9 or 10 years old, and son to the above mentioned Richard Sheehy was drawing out a load of manure in a narrow lane some five or six