School: Mullach na Cille (roll number 14649)

Mullennakill, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    his own house something was tearing along through the briars and he was afraid of his life. When he was almost home - at about two hundred yards from his own cross-out from the ditch walks a big black ass! Sure John nearly burst his sides laughing when he saw what it was, and what a coward he was.
    My father was coming home from work from Coady's of Garrandarragh one night at eleven o'clock, and when he was coming at Mullinakill he heard a motor coming. He went in on the grass to let it pass and if he stood there forever it would not pass. So he looked down the field at the lower (I think it is John Lawlor's) side of the road. He saw the motor car going down across the field. There was a witch and two lights in the front and nine skulls in the back. He said it was the "Headless Coach". He went on until he came to a house called Freaney's Cabin and he went in. As soon as he saw the light of the lamps he fainted. One of the Freaneys came home with him that night and you may be sure he was never seen out after ten o'clock from that day to this.
    Johanna Conway
    Glenpipe, Co. Kilkenny