School: Mullach na Cille (roll number 14649)

Mullennakill, Co. Kilkenny
Eibhlín Ní Chéadagáin

them luck.
    When people are making a match the girl’s parents send a friend to whoever they have in view telling him that they have a girl fit to be married and that they would give her much “dowry.” Then there is a meeting arranged in the town between the man’s parents and the girl’s parents. The bride and bridegroom to-be are not present at the meeting. A sup of John Jameson or Paddy Flaherty is drunk and then things are settled up.
    Then the parents of the girl come home in great glee and announce to her that she is to get ready her “trousseau.” The bands of marriage are then given to the Parish Priest to be published off the altar on the following Sunday. Two or three days after the publication of the bands the marriage takes place. The bride and groom, the best man, the bridesmaid and the friends of both parties meet at the Church and go through the form of marriage. After that they generally go to the bride’s house for breakfast. Then the happy pair go off on their honeymoon.
    Happy is the bride that the sun shines on.
    Wednesday is the usual day for people to get married in this parish.