School: Ros an Chuasáin (roll number 4759)

Rossacoosane, Co. Kerry
Seán Rís

1. (continued from previous page)
    monks sought refuge amongst the rocks in the Greenane Islands directly opposite the burial ground and that that is the reason why those islands are called Carrag an tSagart. This hiding-place was also used by the Clergy during the Penal Days.
  2. (no title)

The Giant's Table consists of twelve large stones in a circle and a large flat slab on top of another stone in the centre...

The Giants Table consists of twelve large stones in a circle and a large flat slab on top of another stone in the centre. This cromlech is supposed to have existed there since the time of the Milesians. It is about half a mile from the market place, Kenmare. They look very nice even though they occupy a good spac of land.
    Máire Ní Shúilleabháin
    19
    Greenane, Co. Kerry
  3. This is about a quarter of a mile from the present Cinema Hall, Kenmare. It is supposed to have been at one time a hiding-place of the Fianna