School: Ros an Chuasáin (roll number 4759)

Rossacoosane, Co. Kerry
Seán Rís

1. Once there dwelt in Co. Kerry a cruel landlord called ormsby. Sad, indeed was the fate if the poor people who, in any way, displeased him.
    One day as he sat smoking in one of the magnificent rooms of his castle, the smoke from a local shoemaker's house was wafted into his presence by a slight breeze. In uncontrollable rage he sent an order to the shoe-maker, O'Donnell by name, to have his house knocked down or removed before morning. Such was the law in those far-off evil days, meted to our ancestors, who ware [?] less respected then the brute hearts by the usurper of their land and homes.
    Picture poor O'Donnell that night - all his hopes blasted for ever - his ancestral home doomed to be broken all because a whiff of smoke had displeased Ormsby.
    O'Donnell went to bed that night with a sad heart, but he was wakened from his sleep by a loud knocking at the door and in came Ormsby's