Scoil: Greaghglass (uimhir rolla 11011)

Greaghglass, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Ross

1. A True Story
    In the year 1840 a little girl that lived in Banaghaban was missing every day for about an hour at tea time. When she came in her father asked her where she had been, but she would not answer. So one day her parents decided to watch her. They watched her and said that she went down the garden and when she got to the foot she disappeared. When she came back her father said that he would beat her if she did not tell them where she had been but she would not tell them. So her parents got the Priest, and he made her tell them where she had been, and she said that she was at school with the fairies.
    Eileen Barton
  2. A Story
    This is a true story that I am going to tell you. When my father was young he went with a friend to feed the cattle. As they were going they saw the dogs chasing a hare. There was anerein [?]