School: Greaghglass (roll number 11011)

An Ghréach Ghlas, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Ross

1. (continued from previous page)
    then a portion has fallen and killed two men of the same name and it is said that a portion still stands to kill more of the Mac Mahons.
  2. A True Story
    Once upon a time a man was digging a hole for a gate-post. While he was digging he came to a big stone, he lifted the stone and he found a pan of gold.
    There was writing on the stone the man could not read the writing because it was in Irish.
    One day the man was going for a walk and he met his friend and asked him to read the writing on the stone.
    The writing was look in the other side of the gate-post. The man went to the place where he was digging and looked in the other side of the gap. He dug till he came to another pan of gold. Then he went home with the two pans of gold.