Scoil: Greaghglass (uimhir rolla 11011)

Greaghglass, Co. Monaghan
Mrs. Ross

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Peter Hughes went to the fair with a cow. When they were coming in from the cow-green, the cow ran into the chapel. The Priest was in the pulpit praying and Peter went to the door and shouted “Father, Father, turn her out”. So the Priest came down from the pulpit and turned the cow out onto the street.
  2. Ella Erskine, 22nd November 1937
    A True Story
    A number of years ago an old man used to have a seat in his garden on which he sat. Before his death his request was that he should be buried under his seat. His friends never heeded his request and buried him in the family burying ground. The result was that his ghost appeared in that place four or five times, so the people got frightened and they took his corpse and buried it under the seat on which he sat. The ghost did not appear again.
    Ella Erskine
  3. Olive Johnston, 19th November 1937
    A True Story
    About one hundred years ago there was a man charged with murder. He was sentenced to be hanged. The day came when he was to be put to death. As he was about to be hanged, two white butterflies came