Scoil: Greaghglass (uimhir rolla 11011)

An Ghréach Ghlas, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Ross

1. Hilda Erskine, 19th November 1937
    A Story of the Raiding
    A True Story
    In the year 1920 in the month of September, the townland of Crosses was raided. They were raiding for arms and ammunition. One night, when my uncles were going to bed, there were about 100 men came into the street. A knock came to the door and one of my uncles went out. Some of the Raiders rushed in and shouted “Hands Up”. They were all masked men and had revolvers in their hands. There were three brothers in the house and another sleeping in a nearby dwelling-house. They marched my uncle James out to bring them into the house where the other brothers were. But he managed to make his escape in darkness and crossed the fields to the neighbouring houses. When my uncle Tommy came forward, they asked him where James was. He told them that he was away. Then the raiders went away because they thought James had gone away to warn his friends throughout Crosses.