Scoil: Greaghglass (uimhir rolla 11011)

An Ghréach Ghlas, Co. Mhuineacháin
Mrs. Ross

old house and a street in the field where the chase was.
    The hare saw that he would be caught in the street and so he ran into the house. When my father and the boy went in, they were surprised that the hare was no there. There was no way for the hare to escape. The windows were covered with boards and the dog was at the door. Then my father went in and looked about the room but could not see the hare. Not many years before this an old man died in this house. This was supposed to be the old man back in the form of a hare.
  2. A Story
    A minister was once travelling in the train. As he got into the carriage he noticed a drunk man in the corner. He felt it was his duty to go over and speak to the man. So he went over and said .- "I am surprised to find a respectable man like you so badly under the influence of drink". The man looked up and said, "Well, you should not be talking, for your own collar is on back side front".