School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a poem made up about certain days for getting married. Monday for health. Tuesday for wealth. Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses. Friday for crosses. And Saturday is no day at all. When the marriage would be over and the couple would be coming out through the chapel door the people would throw rice on them for good luck. When the couple would have their breakfast eaten they would go for their honeymoon. When they would come home the young men would dress up in old clothes and go to the house. The people would welcome the brídheogs. The brídheogs would get tea. A month after the wedding there would be another feast called the months mind. When the motor car would go for the man and woman to bring them they would tie old boots behind the car for good luck.