School: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The bales is home made. When the cows are called together are called Príue. When the cows are milked the sign of the cross is put on them with a drop of the milk. Palm is put over the cow house door.
  2. We have a horse, a pony an ass, three cows, and four calves. The cow house is built of stone and mortar and a zinc roof on it. The way we tie the cows is with a chain the chain is tied to a stake when we have the cows milked we always make the sign of the cross on the cows side for luck
  3. We have three cows, a horse, an ass, a goat, and four calves. We put the cows in house and bale them. We have ducks turkeys hens, geese. We call the hens, juck, juck we call the geese gose gose we call the turkey be be
    Edward Glennon
    John Glennon