School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. There is a very ancient graveyard in Drumswords. Altho' in the parish of Killeevan it is only about 2 1/2 miles from here as the crow flies. It seems there was a dispute between the Catholics and Protestants once as to which religion would use it as a burying ground. So they agree that who-ever should die first would decide for them - if it was a catholic the place would belong to the catholics and vice-versa.
    The first to die was a man from Drumiann (?) a townland about 1 1/2 miles from Crappagh. He was a protestant and was Grand Master of Druminann (?) Orange Lodge. He was buried in Drumswords but the next morning the corpse was seen hanging from a branch of a tree in the graveyard. The branch was hanging over the road and is to this day.
    The protestants blamed the Catholics but no one knew who did it. The general belief was that the Protestants did it to create trouble. Both side were very bitter at that time.
    Pat Rogan
    Postman