School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. Mostly all the old houses were thatched long ago and were made of mud. Many old walls are still to be seen in the neighbourhood yet, the remains of grand old houses and once the scene of joy and merriment perhaps. The Irish farmer was very proud of his little mud-wall cabin and tended it lovingly, white washing it until it shone almost, while his wife polished the windows, swept the floor and scrubbed her dresser, stools, and tables to snowy whiteness.
    On the dresser were her wooden dishes and noggins, also shining, and from a nail in the corner of the dresser hung the family Rosaries in readiness for the night.
    There were usually two rooms and a kitchen in these houses - the kitchen
        1. buildings