School: Cnapach (Crappagh) (roll number 7529)

Crappagh, Co. Monaghan
Mrs Horan

1. People have many signs and omens by which they are able to foretell the kind of weather we are going to have.
    When they see the swallows fly high they say it is a sign of good weather while to see them skim along the ground is a sign of rain. So also is a donkey braying at night. To hear certain birds calling - the curlew and snipe - is a sign of rain. Dogs begin to eat grass when rain is near, and when we see the cat sitting with her back to the fire we may look for storm of some kind.
    Animals seem to be possessed by a queer instinct which tells them when storm is near. Before a thunder storm breaks the cattle leave off browsing and collect together in wild eyed wonderment. They usually seek the shelter of a hedge or out-house as tho' they too dreaded the coming of
    Brigid Mc Goldrick
    Knockcor, Co. Monaghan