School: Tattenclave

Tattintlieve, Co. Monaghan
Bríd Ní Chróinín

1. Famine Times (Mary Murphy)
    There was a house in Black Law where a family lived in famine times. The trace of the house is there yet.
    The blight was a kind of black. Then the leaves died away. The potatoes did not rot in the ground. They would not grow any bigger when the blight came on them. Then the people would not have a good crop that year.
    [Got from George W. German, 78, Black Law.]
    The people used to have oaten meal instead of potatoes. The people used to get two meals in the day - one in the middle of the day and another when
    Mary Murphy
    13
    George Mc Gernon
    78
    Farmer
    Blackraw, Co. Monaghan

The people used to have oaten meal instead of potatoes.

The people used to have oaten meal instead of potatoes. The people used to get two meals int he day -one in the middle fo the day and another when