Scoil: Oram (uimhir rolla 8496)

Oram, Co. Monaghan
P. McMahon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put the second rush between your second and third fingers and put the third rush between your third and fourth fingers. Then you double the three rushes over the rush you got at first. You get another rush and put it in front of all the other rushes on your hand and you double one end of the last rush in between your first and second fingers and the other end you double it in between your third and fourth fingers and you keep doing this until you can put no more rushes across your hand. Your butter - fly cage is almost finished now only you have to slip your fingers out of it and tie it at the bottom and the butter - fly cage is now made. This is a great toy to make when you are out playing in the fields in Summer and all the children like to make it.
    Kathleen Woods
    Oram, Co. Monaghan