School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were woven around a strong wooden frame, which was stuck into the ground while the basket was being made. Chairs were also made from twigs. Long ago the blacksmiths made nails, hay forks, and spades. The nails were thick and long. People who made nails were called "nailers". The hay forks were very heavy and blunt. Carpenters made wooden ploughs and gates. People burned in lime kilns. The lime kiln was packed with limestone and turf. The turf was set fire to and left burning for four and five days. When the limestone was burned the lime was spread in the fields as manure.