School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. One night two men were sitting by a fire. One of them betted the other a shilling that he would not bring home a skull from the graveyard on a certain night. The man said he would. The other man did not wish to lose the bet, so he hid in the graveyard on the agreed night. The man kept his word and came to the graveyard. He caught up a skull. He was bringing it away but the man in hide said; "Let that there, that's mine." He put back the skull where he found it and caught up another one. The man in hide said again; "Let that there, that's mine." "You could not have two heads, so I'll take this one," said the other man. He put the skull under his arm, ran home with it as fast as he could, and won the bet.
    Tomás Ó Murchadha
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry
    James Murphy
  2. A servant man who was employed by a farmer was put working in a sand pit. One morning when he came to work he saw that a pile of sand that