School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. The barrels and churns vary in size according to the quantity of cream that is to be barreled. The barrel we have at hime is 3ft. in length and 5ft. in circumference. The name of each part in the barrel is the body, the gas cork, the cork for letting out the wind, the glass which lets people know when the barrel is making, the frame and the handles. The barrel is made once a week. The women of the house usually make the barrel. It is an old custom when a stranger comes into the dairy to ask him to turn the handle of the barrel lest he might have the power to take the butter with him. This is a pisreog. The length of time it takes to make the barrel varies according to the seasons. It is much easier to make it in the spring time than in the winter months. The grass is supposed to be tough in the winter months and this makes it much harder to seperate the butter from the milk. People know when the barrel is made by the dash of the cream on the beaters and it is also known by the means of a glass which is usually fixed on to the side of the
    Cáit Ní Fhloinn
    Tim Flynn