School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. A football match was played in the year 1890 between the teams of Ballymalis and Killorglin. The Ballymalis team called themselves the Sheehans, after Jermiah Sheehan, who was a member of Parliment and one of the Fenians. The Killorglin team were the Laune Rangers. There were twenty-one players in each team. The strongest and most able-bodied men of the district were chosen to play. The teams were both famous ones, and many people went to see the match. It took place in a field owned by Patrick Healy, of Coolroe. The Laune Rangers defeated the Sheehans by one goal and two points. The game was refereed by John Kennedy. The captain of the Laune Rangers was Daniel Murphy from Tullig. In the Ballymalis team, Dennis Scully was the goalman, and John Sullivan and Patrick Doyle were two of the best players. Patrick Doyle was badly hurt while playing, as he got a kick in the stomach. At that time players were permited to catch, or throw, or trip. A player could hold the ball as long as he liked, and another played could pull it from him. At that time the goals were in three divisions. There was one wide one in the middle, for the goals, and two narrower ones at each side for the
    Tomás Ó Murchadha
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry