School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

Long ago trades such as candle-making, soap-making, basket-making and rope-making were carried on in this district Very few of those trades are practised now. Candles were made of the fat of cows or goats. The fat was melted in a pot. A wick of cotton thread was then stretched across a wooden frame. The frame was dipped many times into the melted fat. Each time it was dipped a coating of fat stuck to the cotton thread. When the candle was the required thickness it was taken from the frame. Candles were also made with a mould. The mould was stuck in a sod of turf and a wick was put through it. Melted fat was then poured into it. When the fat because hard the candle was taken from the mould. Ropes were usually made of hay or straw. Two persons were needed to make a rope. A bunch of hay was twisted tightly to make one end of the rope. One person held this, while another added more hay and kept twisting it until the rope was long enough. Such ropes were called "sugáns", Baskets were made from twigs. The twigs
    Tomás Ó Murchadha
    Ballymalis, Co. Kerry