School: Ráithín (B.) (roll number 9304)

Raheen, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ua Cróinín

1. Some years ago there lived in Annaghbeg a gentleman named Ned Harnett. His house was called "The Great House" or "Annabeg House" Like all houses of its time it was situated in the best part of the land and until a few years ago a portion of its walls as well as doors and windows were plain to be seen.
    This gentleman owned an estate in Limerick as well as the whole townland of Annaghbeg. He was a great sportsman and kept horses of every kind hunters the most as well as fox-hounds and dogs of every kind. One summer morning when milking time was over and all the servants were getting ready for the day's work one of them saw a fox go by. He raised the alarm and the news reached the gentleman who happened to be shaving himself at the time one side of his face being undone. He ordered the stableman to saddle the best hunter while at the same time he ordered the Kennel boy to let the fox hounds loose. All was well as one side of his face being undone he was only partly dressed. He mounted his horse and went off in pursuit of the fox. The hounds by this time were well in the scent of their
    Timothy O' Sullivan
    Farmer