School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. During the years 1846, 1847 and 1848 a terrible famine spread over Ireland and swept half the population of Ireland and what caused this famine was a blight on the potatoes. The potato was the principal food in Ireland in those days. When the blight came on the potatoes, they had to live on cabbage, turnips and herbs. The rich people were the only ones that grew corn and they had as much as they wanted.
    The time of the famine when the people were dying of hunger a disease came on them as well and they were dying by the hundreds. At that time when people were dying so quickly they were not rich enough to buy a coffin. They had a coffin with a false bottom to it and when they would come to the grave or hole they would open the false bottom and the corpse fall into the grave.
      1. poetry
    Pat Lacy