School: Nuadhchongbháil (Nohoval) (roll number 10326)

Scart, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Uí Riada

1. (continued from previous page)
    the home, in what is known as the haggard, while others store them in barns. In the pits the potatoes are made in a large heap coming to a point at the top. Then a layer of straw is laid on them and now this covered with earth. They are not covered. when stored in houses.
    Sixty years ago starch was got from the potato none was bought. First the potatoes were washed well then a grater was made out of a tin can and they grated them into a pan, and left them there for a few days until the starch would go to the bottom. Then they used drain the water out of the pan, and dry the starch well and put it into packets.
  2. In every parish of Ireland they used to have their own peculiar industries; the principal beings ones in our locality were the production of the woolen and linen materials for their own use.
    They used to cover the wool first, then make rolls of it then spin it and send